New Hampshire Child Support Lawyers
[…] In New Hampshire, an equal or approximately equal parenting schedule is not a ground, in and of itself, for an adjustment to the child support amount. The Court may consider the parenting schedule along with other factors, such as whether the parties have agreed to appropriation of variable expenses for the children; whether the schedule results in the reduction of fixed costs by the obligee parent; and whether the income of the lower-earning parent will allow the parent to meet the costs of childrearing in a style that is similar to the other parent.

        RSA 458-C:5(I)(h)(1)-(2) provides:

        (h) Parenting schedule.

        1. Equal or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment.
        2. In considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support guidelines based on the parenting schedule, the court may consider the following factors:
        • (A) Whether, in cases of equal or approximately equal residential responsibility, the parties have agreed to the specific apportionment of variable expenses for the children, including but not limited to education, school supplies, day care, after school, vacation and summer care, extracurricular activities, clothing, health insurance costs and uninsured health costs, and other child-related expenses.
        • (B) Whether the obligor parent has established that the equal or approximately equal residential responsibility will result in a reduction of any of the fixed costs of child rearing incurred by the obligee parent.
        • (C) Whether the income of the lower earning parent enables that parent to meet the costs of child rearing in a similar or approximately equal style to that of the other parent.

        Is a new spouse’s income included in child support?

        My children’s father has remarried, is his new wife’s income includable for child support calculation?

        Usually, no. In New Hampshire, the law provides that the new spouse’s income is not includable for child support unless the obligor parent is voluntarily underemployed.

        RSA 458-C:2(b) provides that:

        (b) The income of either parent’s current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.

        Ensuring Financial Stability

        Child support isn’t merely about meeting immediate needs; it’s about securing the future well-being of your children.